EVERLASTING HOPE: Gustav Mahler & Terezín Composers 2018

Upcoming events

October 11th, 2018, Thursday
Encounters: Gustav Mahler & Czech Philharmonic
It is opening concert of the 123rd concert season of the Czech Philharmonic (organizer: Czech Philharmonic)
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (“Resurrection”)

Prague, Rudolfinum – Dvořák Hall

Performers:
Christiane Karg soprano
Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Lukáš Vasilek choirmaster
Semyon Bychkov conductor
Czech Philharmonic

November 4th, 2018, Sunday
Foundation Stone Laying in cooperation with THE MEMORIAL OF SILENCE
Gideon Klein
String trio/quartet

Prague, Prague-Bubny railway station

November 24th, 2018, Saturday
Encounters: Pavel Haas & Vilém Veverka
Pavel Haas, Benjamin Britten, Antal Doráti & Jan Klusák
Vilém Veverka oboe

Prague, Residence of The Mayor of Prague

More about future music activities here


Past Events

Music Festival EVERLASTING HOPE 2018

August 19th – 26th, 2018

Invitation to concerts

L’Invitation pour les concerts

Detailed programme

foto

August 19th, 2018, Sunday, 8 PM
Piano sonatas
V. Ullmann, L. Janáček
Piano: Martin Kasík

foto

V. Ullmann, Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke
Piano: Karel Košárek
Recitation: Jana Podlipná
Prague, Rudolfinum – Suk Hall

foto

August 20th, 2018, Monday, 8 PM
P. Haas, L. Bernstein, V. Ullmann, G. Klein, L. Janáček
Piano: Ivo Kahánek
Clarinet: Irvin Venyš
Prague, Rudolfinum – Suk Hall

foto

August 21st, 2018, Tuesday, 8 PM
V. Ullmann, G. Klein, B. Martinů
Piano: Renan Koen
Prague, Municipal House

foto

August 22nd, 2018, Wednesday, 4 PM
V. Ullmann, G. Klein, B. Martinů
Piano: Renan Koen
Terezín, House of Culture

foto

August 22nd, 2018, Wednesday, 7:30 PM
String trios and quartets
G. Klein, V. Ullmann, E. Schulhoff, A. Dvořák
Wihan Quartet
Terezín, Magdeburg Barracks

foto

August 23rd, 2018, Thursday, 7 PM
V. Ullmann, G. Klein, P. Haas
Author of program, basbaryton: Jiří M. Procházka
Terezín, House od Culture

foto

August 24th, 2018, Friday, 8 PM
L. Bernstein, G. Gershwin, A. Copland, E. W. Korngold
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Kučera
Prague, Rudolfinum – Dvořák Hall

foto

August 26th, 2018, Sunday, 8 PM
G. Mahler, R. Wagner, D. Schostakowitsch
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Violoncello: Gautier Capuçon
Prague, Rudolfinum – Dvořák Hall

foto

 


Media Coverage

(mostly in Czech language)


Gala Evening February 26th, 2018
In the Residence of the Mayor of Prague, Mariánské náměstí 1/98, 110 00 Prague 1

Program:

Leoš Janáček (1854 – 1928)
On an Overgrown Path
Our Evenings
A Blown-Away Leaf
Come With Us!
The Madonna of Frydek
They Chattered Like Swallows
Unutterable Anguish
The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away!

gala gala gala gala

Gideon Klein (1919 – 1945)
Piano Sonata
1. Allegro con fuoco
2. Adagio
3. Allegro vivace

Piano: Ivo Kahánek


The memory of BIIb March 7th, 2018
Concert in collaboration with THE MEMORIAL OF SILENCE

Pavel Haas: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry
Gideon Klein: String Trio

Author of the program: Jiří Miroslav Procházka (bass-baritone)
Praha – Bubny railway station

Bubny Bubny Bubny Bubny


Terezín Commemoration Ceremony 2018
Two concerts in cooperation with the Terezín Memorial


May 20th, 2018; 12:30 PM
The Terezín composers´ music concert
Author of program: Jiří Miroslav Procházka

Hans Krása: Three Songs
Gideon Klein: String Trio for violin, viola and cello
Pavel Haas: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry

Terezín, Small Fortress cinema

pozvanka

May 20th, 2018; 1:00 PM
The Terezín composers´ music concert
Author of program: Jiří Miroslav Procházka

Hans Krása: Three Songs
Viktor Ullmann: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 19
Gideon Klein: String Trio for violin, viola and cello
Pavel Haas: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry

House of Culture Terezín

Performers:
Jiří Miroslav Procházka bass-baritone
Jiří Hrubý piano
Jiří Klecker violin
Leoš Černý viola
Štěpán Švestka cello
Tomáš Kraus clarinet

The Festival in 2018 – 2025

First year 2018: G. Mahler and L. Bernstein (one of the greatest promoters of the works of G. Mahler); V. Ullmann (born 1898); August 19th – 26th, 2018

Second year 2019: G. Mahler, S. Rachmaninov; G. Klein (born 1919), H. Krása, P. Haas (both born 1899); August 18th – 25th, 2019

Third year 2020: G. Mahler (born 1860) and the Terezín composers; August 16th – 23rd, 2020

Fourth year 2021: G. Mahler (died in 1911) and A. Dvořák; D. Shostakovich (Babi Yar); August 15th – 22nd, 2021

Fifth year 2022: G. Mahler and The Mighty Handful; August 21st – 28th, 2022

Sixth year 2023: G. Mahler and D. Shostakovich or S. Prokofiev, A. Skriabin; Terezín composers; August 20th – 27th, 2023

Seventh year 2024: G. Mahler and B. Smetana (born 1824); H. Krása, P. Haas, V. Ullmann (died in 1944); August 18th – 25th, 2024

Eighth year 2025: G. Mahler; G. Klein (died in 1945); August 17th – 24th, 2025